Battle Of Wodens Barrow AD 715

Alton
Grid Ref : SU1100063000
Summary : The site of the Battle of Woden's Barrow, which is also known as the Battle of Adam's Grave, the Battle of Alton Priors and the Battle of Wodnesbeorh, is located in Alton in Wiltshire. The battle was fought in 715 AD between King Ine of Wessex and King Ceolred of Mercia. The battle was fought on the same site as the earlier battle of 592 AD.
More information : This was probably fought near the long barrow called Woden's Barrow (SU 16 SW 24) at New Town where the Ridgeway meets the modern Marlborough Road. This battle was fought between Ine, King of Wessex and Ceolred, King of Mercia. (1-2)

The site of the Battle of Woden’s Barrow, which is also known as the Battle of Adam’s Grave, the Battle of Alton Priors and the Battle of Wodnesbeorh, is located in Alton in Wiltshire. The battle was fought in 715 AD between King Ine of Wessex and King Ceolred of Mercia. The battle was fought on the same site as the earlier battle of 592 AD. (3)

The National Grid Reference for the site of the battle is: SU1163 (4)