Buckinghamshire
Great Missenden
Grid Ref : SP8976500951
Summary : Landscape park and pleasure grounds to Missenden Abbey. Much of the present layout dates from 1787 when the house and grounds were improved by James Oldham Oldham. Further alterations were made by John Ayton between 1806 and 1815.
More information : Late 18th-early 19th century landscape park and woodland at Missenden Abbey. Eighteenth century garden walls are present to the north-east and north of the abbey. A 19th century boundary wall and gate piers front the road to the west of the abbey. The park is generally wooded to the east, elsewhere it comprises open parkland with scattered trees. A seasonal lake is present to the east of the abbey. Landscaping took place in the late 18th century and was documented in 1805 when a bridge and the lake were mentioned. The present bridge is late 19th century in date. The sundial south of the abbey was constructed in 1814. Circa 1800 a ha ha, summerhouses and a rustic bridge were constructed. The ha ha was restored in 1950s. A raised walk, a lime and yew avenue and shrubbery are present to the west and southwest of the abbey. Also present is a mid 20th century sculpture. (1)

Landscape park and pleasure grounds to Missenden Abbey. Much of the present layout dates from 1787 when the house and grounds were improved by James Oldham Oldham. Further alterations were made by John Ayton between 1806 and 1815. (2)