Milton Keynes
Gayhurst
Grid Ref : SP8485046700
Summary : Landscape park and formal gardens to Gayhurst Court. The park was landscaped circa 1751 by Lancelot Brown for George Wrighte. The park and pleasure grounds were altered by Humphry Repton circa 1793. His surviving features includes Digby's Walk, a tree-lined path which passed under Newport road via a gothic bridge. The formal gardens were created in 1842-77, these are situated to the northeast end of the house and comprise a geometrical layout outlined at east end by stone pedestals joined by hedges of clipped yew.
More information : Eighteenth century landscape park and woodland with mid 19th century formal gardens at Gayhurst Court. Buildings include a 17th century sevice wing and stable block to the south of the houise, and a dovecote to the southeast. The walled kitchen garden is 18th century and is south-south-east of the house. Woodland is present to the northwest and a tree belt on the southeast boundary. Two pools are east of the approach drive. Capability Brown is thought to have carried some landscaping before 1763. Humphry Repton was called in before 1793. His surviving features includes Digby's Walk, a tree-lined path which passed under Newport road via a gothic bridge. A boat house was present on the bank of the River Ouse. A bath house is also present. An 18th century ha ha encloses the gardens. Mid 19th century garden development is at the northeast end of the house and comprises a geometrical layout outlined at east end by stone pedestals joined by hedges of clipped yew. A broad double avenue is aligned on the north-west front of the house. Trees and a shrubbery surround a pond east of the house. (1)

Landscape park and formal gardens to Gayhurst Court. The park was landscaped circa 1751 by Lancelot Brown for George Wrighte. The park and pleasure grounds were altered by Humphry Repton circa 1793. Further alterations were made in 1842-77. (2)