County House Of Correction

South Kesteven
Folkingham
Grid Ref : TF0745633473
Summary : Lincolnshire was divided into three administrative divisions. The Parts of Kesteven covered the south-western half of the county. The house of correction for the Parts of Kesteven was built on the site of Folkingham castle in 1808 to the designs of Richard Ingleman. The chamber plan survives and it shows a rectangular building with central semicircular projections to front and rear for the governor's house and chapel. In 1819 the prison was said to be capable of holding 20 inmates in four classes, but in 1820 its total capacity was 40. In 1824 it could house up to 39 prisoners. There was not sufficient room to provide the classification required by the 1823 Gaol Act. A polygonal addition, designed by Bryan Browning, was erected in 1824-5. A new entrance, chapel and treadwheel were also constructed. The prison was completed by Michaelmas 1825 and the total cost was £8299 5s 31/2d. Twenty cells were added in 1849, a west wing was constructed in 1852, 36 cells were built in 1858 and there were further alterations in 1867-8. The prison closed in 1878. The main prison buildings were demolished in 1955. The gatehouse became a residence in 1965 and bought by the Landmark Trust 1982 who finished restoration by 1986.
More information : Lincolnshire was divided into three administrative divisions. The Parts of Kesteven covered the south-western half of the county. The house of correction for the Parts of Kesteven was built on the site of Folkingham castle in 1808 to the designs of Richard Ingleman. The chamber plan survives and it shows a rectangular building with central semicircular projections to front and rear for the governor's house and chapel. In 1819 the prison was said to be capable of holding 20 inmates in four classes, but in 1820 its total capacity was 40. In 1824 it could house up to 39 prisoners. There was not sufficient room to provide the classification required by the 1823 Gaol Act. A polygonal addition, designed by Bryan Browning, was erected in 1824-5. A new entrance, chapel and treadwheel were also constructed. The prison was completed by Michaelmas 1825 and the total cost was £8299 5s 31/2d. Twenty cells were added in 1849, a west wing was constructed in 1852, 36 cells were built in 1858 and there were further alterations in 1867-8. The prison closed in 1878. The main prison buildings were demolished in 1955 but the gatehouse remains and is now owned by the Landmark Trust. (1)

Gatehouse of the House of Correction built 1808. Extended 1825, 1849 and 1852. (2)

Folkingham was a Quarter Sessions town and in 1825 a House of Correction was built on the site of the castle. The buildings comprised a detached gatehouse and governor’s lodge behind which there was an extensive two-storeyed building which enclosed a D-shaped court and which was demolished about 20 years ago (article dated 1974). Pevsner and Harris have described the pedigree of the gatehouse as ‘Sammicheli’s town gates, Ledoux’s toll gates, and of course Vanbrugh’. It is in the form of a triumphal arch with, on the main elevation, three unequal bays distinguished by plain pilasters. Design by Bryan Browning (1773-1856) who worked with Stamford. (3)

Listed. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England (4-5)

The building was restored (1986) and is a holiday let for the Landmark Trust (6)