Ryedale
Rievaulx
Grid Ref : SE5789085750
Summary : A hollow way of medieval date is visible as cropmarks and earthworks on air photographs. The hollow way extends over a distance of over 1km from Rievaulx abbey in the south (UID 57047) to its grange of Newlass (UID 57066) in the north. The earthwork remains of the hollow way are no longer extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.
More information : The cropmark of a linear feature is visible on air photographs and stretches from approximately SE 5797 8605 to SE 5789 8575. It is defined, in part, by two ditches (approximately 6m apart) which appear to converge. It is orientated north-north-east/south-south-west. Possible trackway/boundary, date uncertain. (1-1a)

A hollow way of medieval date is visible as cropmarks and earthworks on air photographs, centred at SE 3784 8561. The hollow way extends over a distance of over 1km from Rievaulx abbey in the south (UID 57047) to its grange of Newlass (UID 57066) in the north. The northern-most extension, as recorded by authority 1 above, is visible as a cropmark ditch flanked on each side by an accompanying bank. It is continued by a modern trackway to Newlass. The southern extension zigzags with and against the topography, providing access to the valley below. The earthwork remains of the hollow way are no longer extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.