Victoria Tower Gardens

City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ3025079200
Summary : Public gardens designed in 1879. Plans to extend and redesign the gardens were made in 1909, approved in 1912, laid out in 1913 and opened in 1914. During the 1920s the southern end was redesigned to provide a childrens play area. The gardens were also simplified in 1933. The current garden design was laid out in 1956 and included the resiting of statues and installation of the Buxton Memorial Fountain, new plantings and alterations of some of the paths and entrances. The northernmost part of the garden, The Black Rod Garden, is included in the Palace of Westminster World Heritage Site.
More information : Late 19th century public gardens extended in 1914.The triangular site is flat, bounded by Abingdon Street and Millbank to the west, the Houses of Parliament to the north, and the Thames to the east. The south tip of the gardens reaches to Lambeth Bridge.Central lawn with paths around and riverside walk to the east. Mature plane trees along paths. Shrubbery along the north -west boundaries. The Pankhurst Memorial of 1930 was moved to its present site in in the northwest of the gardens in 1956. Rodin's `Burghers of Calais' was erected in 1915 and resited in the north centre lawn on a lower pedestal in 1980. The Buxton Memorial of 1866 by SS Teulon in the South-Eastern part of the garden originally stood in Parliament Square. The northernmost part of the garden, The Black Rod Garden, is included in the Palace of Westminster World Heritage Site (TQ 37 NW 57). (1)

Public gardens designed in 1879. Plans to extend and redesign the gardens were made in 1909, approved in 1912, laid out in 1913 and opened in 1914. During the 1920s the southern end was redesigned to provide a childrens play area. The gardens were also simplified in 1933. The current garden design was laid out in 1956 and included the resiting of statues and installation of the Buxton Memorial Fountain, new plantings and alterations of some of the paths and entrances. (2)