DESCRIPTION + /

Second World War military buildings, visible as structures, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located on Minehead's North Hill, six military Nissen huts and a building clustered around the western end of Moor Wood are associated with both the CD/CHL radar station immediately north and the extensive tank firing range and marshalling area that covers North Hill during the war. It is not possible to identify which buildings relate to which military activity being undertaken, but the buildings are likely to have been a mix of accommodation and administrative functions for the staff of the two facilities. Although the concrete bases were still extant, the structures were no longer visible in 1950.

+ / -