Orleton Park

Telford and Wrekin
Wrockwardine
Grid Ref : SJ6370011000
Summary : Landscape park to Orleton Hall. The date of the creation of the park is not known. It is not documented on Rocque's map of 1752, however, a 1792 painting of the house shows it within a park setting.
More information : Landscape park at Orleton Hall. The park is south of the Hall containing woodland in the northwest and west, an approach drive leads from the south. A mid 18th century rectangular walled kitchen garden containing an octangonal gazebo is situated east of the hall. An early 18th century dovecote is also present. The area around the Hall contains lawns, circular flower beds and a central fountain. Other buildings in the park include stables and a coach house constructed 1735. (1)

The date of the creation of the park is not known. The park is not documented on Rocque's map of 1752, however, a 1792 painting of the house shows it within a park setting. (2)