Zoodochos

North Devon
Summary : 1883 wreck of Greek brig which foundered in a position said to be either 13 miles north or 20 miles west of Lundy while en route from Cardiff to Buenos Aires with coal. Constructed of wood in 1869, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : Named as SVODOHY. Vessel foundered and lost in wind conditions NW force 6, 13 miles north of Lundy, while bound from Cardiff to Buenos Aires with coal. (1)(2)

'Ilfracombe, Dec. 7. The LANCOPE (? Greek brig) has foundered 20 miles W. of Lundy. Crew picked up by an Ilfracombe pilot boat.' (3)

'The LANCOPE (Greek brig), of Scuptons, foundered 20 miles W. of Lundy. Her crew of eight were picked up by a pilot boat and landed at Ilfracombe this morning (December 7). (4)

'ZOODVOCHOS PIGHI, Cardiff to Buenos Ayres, foundered 20 miles west of Lundy on Thursday night. Crew picked up and brought to Ilfracombe.' (5)

'Foundering of a brig from Cardiff.

'On Friday morning the tug boat TREVOSE, of Cardiff, landed at Ilfracombe, the captain (Nekies Georgaiza) and seven men of the Greek brig ZOODOCHOS, which foundered west of Lundy. The ZOODOCHOS was bound from Cardiff to Skopelos. The crew were taken out of their own boats by the tug.' (6)

'The LANCOPE, Greek brig, of Scaplous, has foundered 20 miles west of Lundy. Her crew of eight were picked up by a pilot boat and landed at Ilfracombe yesterday morning.' (9)

The details for this wreck are somewhat garbled, but there is no doubt that ZOODOCHOS or ZOODOCHOS PIG(H)I is correct. Zoodochos Pigi is an epithet of the Theotokos (Mother of God) in the Greek Orthodox religion (7). It seems plausible that the name as painted in Greek letters, combined perhaps with the pronunciation, gave rise to SVODOHY in (2), on which (1) is based. It is unclear on what LANCOPE is based, but it may again be a misreading. Sources (2) and (5) suggest the voyage as Cardiff to Buenos Aires, (6) that she was bound to Skopelos, which would be in the opposite direction, eastbound for the Mediterranean rather than westbound for the Americas. Source (4) says that the vessel belonged to 'Scuptons' which, again, is likely to be a misreading of Skopelos in the Greek alphabet: it is fairly common for a vessel's departure or destination port to be muddled with her port of registration, particularly if no one on board spoke English or the details of orthography or language were unclear, as appears to have happened in this case. This seems to be corroborated by (9), which states that she belonged to 'Scaplous'. It is thus suggested that (6) is an error for the vessel's home port: i.e. that she was the ZOODOCHOS PIGI, of Skopelos, bound from Cardiff for Buenos Aires with coal. (8)

Master: N Georgara (1)(2); Nekies Georgaiza (6)
Crew: 8 (1)(2)(4)(5)(6)