County of Herefordshire
Goodrich
Grid Ref : SO5646817761
Summary : A Later Prehistoric or Roman rectilinear enclosure is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. A ditch encloses an area measuring 34m by 35m which is situated 12m north-east of a large rectilinear enclosure which forms part of the settlement recorded as NMR SO 51 NE 7. It is on the same alignment as the larger rectilinear enclosure and both have entrances on the western and eastern sides. The close proximity and morphological similarities of the enclosures suggest they are associated, and the enclosure probably forms part of the same settlement (see SO 51 NE 7).
More information : Crop marks showing ditched enclosure in W A Baker
AP at SO 564177. (1)

The site lies upon level arable land, at present under sugar
beet, within a loop of the River Wye. Nothing of interest noted. (2)

A Later Prehistoric or Roman rectilinear enclosure is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, including those referred to by source 1. The enclosure is centred at SO 5647 1776 and measures 34m by 35m. It is defined by a ditch which has entrances on both the western and eastern sides. The northwestern corner is curved, and the other three are angular. The enclosure is situated 12m north-east of a large rectilinear enclosure which forms part of the Later Prehistoric or Roman settlement to the south (see NMR SO 51 NE 7 /UID: 109575). The enclosures have the same
alignment and both have entrances on the western and eastern sides. The close proximity and morphological similarities of the enclosures suggest they are associated, and that the enclosure forms part of the Later Prehistoric or Roman settlement. (3)