Capheaton Park

Capheaton
Grid Ref : NZ0400080200
Summary : Landscape park to Capheaton Hall covering an area of 60 hectares. The grounds were laid out in 1674 when the house was built, and are shown on a painting of the same date as comprising formal gardens and formal walled gardens. Landscaping of the park took place during the 1760s. It is thought that it may have been the work of Lancelot Borwn, however there is no documentary evidence to support this. Major re-landscaping of the park also took place during the late 18th century.
More information : Mid-late 18th century pleasure grounds and landscape park at Capheaton Hall. The pleasure grounds are wooded, crossed by informal paths and has a terrace, south of the house containing two pools. The park contains perimeter tree planting on the west boundary, it contains a large lake, which is backed by a plantation and contains a small island. There is a sham ruin of a chapel. A view of 1674 shows a formal layout with a walled forecourt and garden enclosures. (1)

Landscape park to Capheaton Hall covering an area of 60 hectares. The grounds were laid out in 1674 when the house was built, and are shown on a painting of the same date as comprising formal gardens and formal walled gardens. Landscaping of the park took place during the 1760s. It is thought that it may have been the work of Lancelot Borwn, however there is no documentary evidence to support this. Major re-landscaping of the park also took place during the late 18th century. (2)