Alnwick Castle Parks

Hedgeley, Longhoughton, Denwick, Edlingham, Eglingham, Alnwick
Summary : Landscape park and pleasure grounds developed from a series of Medieval deer parks around Alnwick Castle covering an area of 1300 hectares. The deer parks, Hulne Park, West park and Cawledge were imparked during the 13th century. Landscaping took place between 1750 and 1786 and involved to the work of James Paine, Robert Adam, Lancelot Brown, James Call and Thomas Call. During the 19th century the park was extended. Pleasure gardens and a walled formal garden were created between 1808 and 1812 by John Hay. These were remodelled during the mid 19th century by William Andrews Nesfield.
More information : Landscape park and wooded pleasure grounds at Alnwick Castle, created in 1760 with further work by Capability Brown in the 1760s-70s, set in the grounds of a wooded deer park. Planting was also carried out during the second half of the 19th century. The river has been widen by weirs and a cascade and has picturesque riverside walks and drives. Open parkland with tree clumps, and plantations present to the north of the river. The park also contains Ratcheugh Observatory a sham castle and eyecatcher. The kitchen and flower gardens were laid out during the early 19th century but are now used as a forestry nursery. (1)

during the mid 19th century by William Andrews Nesfield. (2)