BROCKHURST CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Earthworks of a castle divided into two baileys built circa 1154 and destroyed 1215-1255. Alleged outer bailey - probably a lynchet. Excavation revealed 12th to- 13th century pottery and traces of a curtain wall. Fishpond mentioned in 1255 not traced. The inner bailey is 53 metres by 40 metres in size, and the middle bailey, 42 metres by 26 metres. the ditch separating them is 14 metres wide and 3 metres deep; the ditch enclosing them is 8 metres to 10 metres wide and 1 to 2 metres deep. The baileys are 6.5 to 8 metres above the surrounding ditch. The earthwork remains of Brockhurst Castle were seen centred at SO 4467 9257 and mapped from aerial photographs. Scheduled.

+ / -