Statue Of Euricles And The Tortoise

Harrogate
Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains
Grid Ref : SE2800768881
Summary : A statue in Studley Royal Water Garden, Studley Royal Park, located on the east side of the canal (Monument HOB UID 1093044) to the west side of the north Crescent Pond (Monument HOB UID 1093101). It is also known as the statue of Endymion and depicts Euricles resting one foot on a rock which the tortoise is attempting to climb. The figures are on an ashlar pedestal and the overall height of the structure is approximately 3 metres. It was the product of Andries Carpentiere's workshop, a flemish sculptor who worked in London, who was also known as Andrew Carpenter. The statue was installed in the garden by John Aislabie during the 1730s. A restoration took place in 1970.
More information : Statue forming part of Studley Royal Water Garden in Studley Royal Park. The statue is located on the east side of the canal (Monument HOB UID 1093044) and to the west side of the north Crescent Pond (Monument HOB UID 1093101). It is of lead and depicts Euricles resting one foot on a rock which the tortoise is attempting to climb. The figures have an ashlar pedestal and have an overall height of approximately 3 metres. The statue was installed in the garden circa 1730 by John Aislabie and was restored in 1970. (1)

The statue was installed in the garden during the 1730s and was produced by the workshop of Andries Carpentiere, a flemish sculptor who worked in London and was also known as Andrew Carpenter. (2)

Statue of Endymion, National Trust Number 30165 (3)