East Riding of Yorkshire
Skeffling
Grid Ref : TA3805018030
Summary : The monument includes a large rectangular moated monastic grange 300 metres south west of Winsetts Farm. The monument measures 190 metres north-south by 100 metres east-west. It survives well on its eastern and southern sides, where the broad U shaped moat ditches survive between 8 metres and 10 metres wide across their tops, 4-5 metres across their bases and 1.25 metres deep. The western moat arm has been modified to form a modern field drain and the western half of the northern arm has been infilled. The remains of a building platform survives towards the centre of the moated island and a fishpond survives as a buried feature in the north west corner of the moat. The moated site formed a grange of Thornton Abbey which was founded as an Augustinian priory in 1139 and elevated to abbey status nine years later. Scheduled.
More information : The remains of a medieval moat, fishpond and potential medieval/post medieval building platforms are visible as earthworks on air photographs centred at TA 3806 1802. There is also an area of potential ridge and furrow in the centre of the site. There appear to be sections of earthwork bank inside the moat on its eastern side. The two potential building platforms lie outside the moat on its southern side. Modern drainage ditches join the moat to the north, south and west. (2)

Moated monastic grange 300m southwest of Winsetts Farm. The monument includes a large rectangular moated monastic grange 300m SW of Winsetts Farm. The monument measures 190m north-south by 100m east-west. It survives well on its east and south sides, where the broad U-shaped moat ditches survive between 8m and 10m wide across their tops, 4-5m across their bases and 1.25m deep. The W moat arm has been Modified to form a modern field drain and the west half of the north arm has been infilled. The remains of a building platform survive towards the centre of the moated island and a fishpond survives as a buried feature in the northwest corner of the moat. The moated site formed a grange of Thornton Abbey which was founded as an Augustinian priory in 1139 and elevated to Abbey status nine years later. The remains of a medieval moat, fishpond and potential medieval/post-medieval building platforms are visible as earthworks on Aerial Photographs centred at TA 3806 1802. There is also an area of potential ridge and furrow in the centre of the site. There appear to be sections of earthwork bank inside the moat on its east side. The two potential building platforms lie outside the moat on its south side. Modern drainage ditches join the moat to the north, south and west. Scheduled Monument. (3)