Stitt

Ratlinghope
Grid Ref : SO4030098470
Summary : Deserted Mediaeval Village. A church was recorded here, but although Auden suggests that it was the site of a priory cell of Haughmond Abbey, there is no evidence to verify this.
More information : (Centred SO 403985) The township of Stitt or Stutte was granted by Henry II to Haughmond Abbey (Augustinian) (1), which is said by Auden to have established a cell there (2). The canons were given licence by the Bishop of Hereford circa 1180 AD to build a church (3), which is shown on a plan (1) (at SO40309846) with several cottages surrounding it. Though too remote to have developed into a fully nucleated village, there was evidently a small settlement in existence in medieval times. The church did not survive the Dissolution, when it passed to the Crown, and by 1840 all trace of it and most of the surrounding houses had gone (1). (The burial ground and carved stone to the east, SO 49 NW 4, may be associated with this site). (1-3)

Apart from the extant occupied buildings and outbuildings of Upper and Lower Stitt Farms, there are no traces of those buildings shown on the plan of Anthority 1.

The site of the church, surveyed at 1:2500, is indicated, at SO40309847, by a roughly level platform, some 22.0m N-S by 10.0m E-W. No building debris was noted. (4)