ROBIN HOODS WELL

DESCRIPTION + /

Well cover or well house situated to the east of Fountains Abbey (Monument HOB UID 51860) this structure covers a spring, reusing stone from Fountains Abbey. The structure comprises a round chamfered arch approximately 2 metres high under a hood-mould with spiral stops, and short flanking walls protecting the spring in a rock-cut recess. It is built of coursed squared gritstone and was built for Elizabeth Sophia Lawrence, Elizabeth Allenson's niece and grand daughter of William Aislabie; she owned Studley Royal from 1808 to 1845. Recent research has revealed that the construction of the structure was suggested to Elizabeth Lawrence by Sir Walter Scott.

+ / -