Church Of England Mortuary Chapel

City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST6084971492
Summary : A Church of England mortuary chapel at Arnos Vale Cemetery built in 1837-38. It was designed by Bristol-based architect Charles Underwood, as part of the initial scheme for the development of the cemetery. The chapel is in Neoclassical style and is constructed of Pennant stone, with limestone ashlar and a slate roof. It has cruciform plan and a monumental entrance facade to the north-west. The front elevation has a central, projecting bay, clasping Corinthian pilasters, plain entableture and pediment with balustrade either side, and an open pedimented cupola with fluted columns above. The cupola is based on the Roman monument at St Remy, France. The side facades are ornamented with monumental Corinthian pilasters, while to the south east a projecting bay is lit by a Venetian window. The chapel was restored in 2008-09 and is available to hire for services and events.
More information : Church of England Mortuary Chapel at Arnos Vale Cemetery (ST 67 SW 32), built in 1837-38 to the design of Charles Underwood as part of the initial scheme for the development of the cemetery. It has a Pennant stone basement, limestone ashlar walls and dressings, and a slate roof. The chapel is in a Neo-classical style with a monumental entrance facade to the north west approached from the drive by a broad flight of stone steps and surmounted by a classical cupola based on the Roman monument at St Remy, France. This cupola serves as an eye-catcher in views from higher ground within the cemetery. The side facades are ornamented with monumental Corinthian pilasters, while to the south east a projecting bay is lit by a Venetian window. As of the early 21st century, the chapel is disused and has been subjected to vandalism. (1-2)

The Friends of Arnos Vale are hoping to make this building into a visitor's centre. (3)

The south-east or Anglican chapel (listed grade II*) is constructed in Neoclassical style with a monumental entrance facade to the north-west approached from the drive by a broad flight of stone steps and surmounted by a classical cupola based on the Roman monument at St Remy, France (listed building description). This cupola serves as an eyecatcher in views from higher ground within the cemetery. The side facades are ornamented with monumental Corinthian pilasters, while to the south-east a projecting bay is lit by a Venetian window. The Anglican chapel was built in 1837-8 to the design of Charles Underwood as part of the initial scheme for the development of the cemetery. The chapel is now (2002) disused. (4)

The chapel was restored in 2008-09 and is available to hire for services and events. (5)