Entrance To Arnos Vale Cemetery

City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST6083571632
Summary : A pair of entrance lodges and gates to Arnos Vale Cemetery, constructed in 1837-38 by Bristol-based architect Charles Underwood. The lodges have rubble basements, Bath stone walls and slate roofs, whilst the railings and gates are of wrought iron. Each lodge is of a rectangular double-depth plan in Greek Revival style, and linked by railings to piers and a sliding gate. They are single storey with an attic and basement, and are designed to resemble Greek Doric tetrastyle temples with tapering columns beneath a deep entablature, a frieze with triglyphs and a pediment. The lodges are linked by a tunnel that runs under the driveway and were built as the home and office of the superintendant of the cemetery. The front elevations to the lodges are articulated by paired pilasters, with two ground floor 12-pane hornless sashes and small overhung lights in the frieze. Elevations to the road are blind, with banded rustication, whilst to the rear there are 20th century extensions. The entrance has sliding gates, flanked by spear-headed railings on dwarf walls with a hinged pedestrian gate, and ashlar piers with pediment caps; the piers are pierced to allow the gates to slide through them on rails.The West Lodge was restored in 2006 and is now used as offices for the Arnos Vale Cemetery Trust and houses interpretation displays and the Crematorium Books of Remembrance. The East Lodge was restored in 2009 and is now a visitors' reception and shop.
More information : Two entrance lodges and gates to Arnos Vale Cemetery (ST 67 SW 32), constructed between 1837-8 to designs by Charles Underwood. All are Grade II* listed. The lodges have rubble basements, Bath stone walls and slate roofs whilst the railings and gates are of wrought iron. Each lodge is of a rectangular double-depth plan in a Greek Revival style, resembling two temples facing one another, linked by railings to piers, and a sliding gate. They are one storey with an attic and basement and are designed to resemble Greek Doric tetrastyle temples with tapering columns beneath a deep entablature, a frieze with triglyphs and a pediment. The elevations to the cemetery are articulated by paired pilasters, with two ground floor six-over-six pane hornless sashes and a small six-over-six overhung lights in the frieze. Elevations to the road are blind, with banded rustication, whilst to the rear there are 20th century extensions. The entrance has sliding gates, flanked by spear-headed railings on dwarf walls with a hinged pedestrian gate, and ashlar piers with pediment caps; the piers are pierced to allow the gates to slide through them, on rails. (1-4)

The lodges are linked by a tunnel that runs under the driveway. These buildings were meant to be the home and work space for the superintendant of the cemetery and his family. (5)

The principal entrance to Arnos Vale Cemetery is from Bath Road to the north, at a point c 200m west of Arnos Court. The entrance comprises a pair of cast-iron carriage gates with spear-headed vertical rails which are supported by a pair of stone piers under pedimented caps, which are in turn flanked by similar cast-iron railings extending east and west to a pair of Greek Revival-style stone lodges (all listed grade II*). The single-storey lodges are designed as a pair of Doric temples, with pedimented facades placed opposite and facing each other across the entrance drive. A cast-iron pedestrian gate matching the carriage gates and railings is placed beneath the portico of each lodge. The entrance is flanked by a pair of quadrant walls (listed grade II*), lawns and shrubbery, which were formerly separated from the road by further railings and stone bollards (ibid). The entrance was designed by Charles Underwood in 1837-8 as part of the initial scheme for laying out the cemetery and appears to be located at approximately the same point as the entrance to the villa shown on George Ashmead's plan of the Arnos Vale Estate (1830). (6)

The West Lodge was restored in 2006 by English Heritage and Bristol City Council. It is now used as offices for the Arnos Vale Cemetery Trust and houses interpretation displays and the Crematorium Books of Remembrance. The East Lodge was restored in 2009 and is now used as a visitor's reception and gift shop. (7)