THE MOUNT

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval motte and bailey castle surviving as an earthwork. The motte is sub circular in plan, with base diameters of 50 metres north east to south west and 42 metres transversely. It rises 6 metres above the base of the ditch and has a low bank around the south half of the summit, 5 metres in width, 1 metre in height. The ditch remains extant on the north and east sides but has been destroyed elsewhere by the encroachment of farm buildings. It is 8 metres in width, 1 metres in depth and has a low outer bank. The bailey is 70 metres by 50 metres in area, and is bounded by a low scarp on the north side, and by a ditch, 7 metres in width, 1 metre in depth on the south side. Scheduled.

+ / -