West Part Of Strouds Hill

South Somerset
Montacute
Grid Ref : ST4825016630
Summary : Enclosures, fields, ring ditches and trackways on the north-western part of Ham Hill revealed by geophysical survey.
More information : ST48251663. Geophysical survey of the large field which occupies the western and north-western part of the main plateau at Ham Hill has revealed evidence for a multi-phased landscape belonging to at least the Iron Age and Romano-British period. (1)

The principal elements comprise trackways, fields, enclosures, pits and ring ditches (? hut circles). Some of the enclosures were laid out behind the inner rampart of the hillfort which must already have been in existance. One of these enclosures contains a major concentration of pit-like anomolies and appears to be associated with intensive occupation and the deposition of substantial rubbish deposits or extensive burning. Some of the linear features have a similar orientation to the Roman villa complex at the eastern end of the hill. (2)

Nothing is visible on the ground apart from a broad, natural trough - situated in the southern part of the field - which was followed by the principal trackway. (3)

In the adjacent field on the east fragments of trackways and enclosures are visible in the central area as cropmarks on NMR held air photographs. Limited geophysical survey has also been undertaken at its northern end. (4)