Wigmore Abbey

County of Herefordshire
Adforton
Grid Ref : SO4080071120
Summary : An Abbey for Augustinian Canons was founded in 1179 at Wigmore. The original foundation, of a prior and two canons from St Victor at Paris, was at Shobdon (SO 46 SW5) but they moved to several sites in the vicinity of Wigmore before finally settling at Wigmore. Between 1131 and 1179, they moved from Shobdon to Eye, then to Wigmore village, then to Byton before returning to Shobdon. They finally settled at Wigmore Abbey, a mile to the North of the village, in 1179. The complement now comprised an abbot, prior, and 17 canons. The church, dedicated to St James, was all that survived the destruction of the monastery by the Welsh in 1212. The buildings were largely reconstructed circa 1379, at about which time the abbey became a mitred abbey. The existing remains consist of a few fragments of the nave and transept of the late 12th century church, a range of buildings at right angles to the West range of the cloister, a gatehouse range extending West from it and a fragmentary building standing on the roadside to the North, all 14th century. The Abbey was dissolved in 1538. There are also earthworks including fishponds and a large rectangular enclosure.
More information : (SO 410712) Remains of (NAT) Wigmore Abbey (NE)
(Augustinian founded AD 1179) (NAT). (1)

An Abbey for Augustinian Canons was founded in 1179 at Wigmore. The original foundation, of a prior and two canons from St Victor at Paris, was at Shobdon (SO 46 SW5) but they moved to several sites before finally settling at Wigmore. The church, dedicated to St James, was all that survived the destruction of the monastery by the Welsh in the time of King John. The buildings were largely reconstructed c.1379. The existing remains consist of a few fragments of the nave and transept of the L 12thc church, a range of buildings at right angles to the W range of the cloister, a gatehouse range extending W from it and a fragmentary building standing on the roadside to the N; all 14thc. The Abbey was dissolved in 1538. (2-3)

The Abbey church remains comprise most of the S wall of the Nave standing to 5.0m height and a fragment of the N wall, also the S end wall of the S transept with the SE corner standing to 8.0m height. Tumbled remains of the N transept appear as a turf-covered mound. The other buildings are as described, and, with the exception of the roadside buildings (one a roofless ruin, the other in use as a farm building) are undergoing complete restoration at the present time. Formerly a farmhouse, they are to be occupied as a private residence, but are at present unoccupied.

At SO 4121 7137 is a now-dry, rectangular Md. fishpond, measuring 40.0m by 14.0m. On the NE side and round the SE end is a retaining bank. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (4)

The Grange, including Grange Farm and buildings and all remains of Wigmore Abbey

Wigmore Abbey found 1179 by Hugh Mortimer for Austin canons. Largely reconstructed in 1379. The Gatehouse is C14. Fully described in R.C.H.M. Vol. III page I.

The outer gatehouse (Building adjoining road), The Grange C14. R.C.H.M. Vol. III plate 82. (5)

The remains of Wigmore Abbey were seen as earthworks and cropmarks and mapped from good quality air photographs.

The possible fish pond described by authority (4) above, is visible as an earthwork on the available photographs. To the south at SO 4116 7127, two parallel bank and ditched features are visible as cropmarks, they are considered to two strips of plough-levelled ridge and furrow. Extant ridge and furrow is visible to the east and abutting the fishpond.

To the west of the extant building complex, the remains of a large, massively build, rectangular enclosure is visible as a cropmark and earthwork. It is centred at SO 4089 7123 and is 110m long and at least 70m wide, it is enclosed by wide bank (up to 10m across) flanked on either side by a ditch. The remains of ridge and furrow and banked and ditched field boundaries are visible inside this enclosure. Other linear features, also probably field boundaries can be seen running away from this enclosure, to the south and west.

Close to the modern building complex, at SO 4099 7125, the stone foundations of a rectilinear building (12m by 7m) are visible as parchmarks. A straight feature, 12m long, lies to the west of this building at SO 4096 7124, it is considered to be a fragment of the stone foundation of a second building.
(Morph No. MU.171.11. and 13.)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database.