De Irebys Tower

Carlisle
Grid Ref : NY3969756194
Summary : The monument includes the outer curtain wall and outer gate tower to Carlisle Castle, built by Henry II during the 1160s. They were constructed of squared blocks of red and calciferous sandstone with battered and broad pilasters. The tower is of three storeys, roughly L-shaped in plan and has flat lead roof. There are two postern gates in the wall and an interval tower in the west curtain wall, while at the south west and north west angles batteries were added at a later date. The outer gatehouse, also known as De Ireby's Tower, was substantially altered between 1378-83. It functioned both as the residential quarters for the Constable of the castle and as a key administrative, financial and judicial centre for the county. In the 19th century it was in use as a barracks and following that, a sergeants' mess. Alterations were carried out in the 19th and 20th centuries.
More information : The monument includes the outer curtain wall and outer gate tower to Carlisle Castle, built by Henry II during the 1160s. They were constructed of squared blocks of red and calciferous sandstone with battered and broad pilasters. The tower is of three storeys, roughly L-shaped in plan and has flat lead roof. There are two postern gates in the wall and an interval tower in the west curtain wall, while at the south west and north west angles batteries were added at a later date. The outer gatehouse, also known as De Ireby's Tower, was substantially altered between 1378-83. It functioned both as the residential quarters for the Constable of the castle and as a key administrative, financial and judicial centre for the county. Alterations were carried out in the 19th and 20th centuries. (1-4)

In the 19th century it was in use as a barracks and following that, a sergeants' mess.

The guidebook to Carlisle Castle contains further detailed information on the outer gate house and outer curtain wall. There are photographs and a section, as well as floor plans, of the outer gatehouse. (5)