RICHARDS CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of a motte and bailey extant in 1086 and possibly constructed pre-conquest. Excavations in the 1960s revealed remains of stone fortifications including an octagonal keep, four round towers and another large square keep-like tower, all probably of 12th century date. Earthwork survey by English Heritage in 2000 recorded the motte and bailey as a massive mound heavily scarred by excavation trenches, a small bailey to the east, and a ditch with counterscarp bank. Overall, the mound is some 26.5 metres high, and 60 metres in diameter at the base, tapering to circa 8 metres at the top. The bailey encloses an area of circa 0.2 hectares and is surrounded on its north, east and south sides by an irregularly shaped rampart. An inner ditch up to 10 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep surrounds the motte, while a further ditch and counterscarpo bank surrouns the motte and bailey as a whole. The archive report should be consulted for full details.

+ / -