Church Of SS Mary And Edward

North Somerset
Barrow Gurney
Grid Ref : ST5146068450
Summary : 12th century priory church at Barrrow Court, later used as the church to the country house, rebuilt by Henry Woodyer between 1887-90. A restored Medieval cross, and fragmentsa of the Medieval church are also present in the graveyard.
More information : (ST 51466845) St Mary and St Edwards's Church (NAT) (1)

Church at Barrow Court, originally church to the priory. The south aisle in on the site of the nun's chapel, but the church was almost entirely rebuilt in 1889. Not graded by DoE (HHR). There is a restored cross in the churchyard. (2)

The restored cross stands in the churchyard on the NE side of the church at ST 51486845. It has a modern octagonal four step calvary, with sides of 0.9m surmounted by a Medieval socket stone, 0.8m sq by 0.4m high, which has chamfered and stopped corners. The 0.3m square tapered shaft is modern; it is topped by a much weathered tabernacle head of considerable age, which depicts a biblical scene on each of the four faces.

Fragments of Medieval stone tracery, mouldings and memorial slabs (dated around 1660), from the original church, are built into the SE wall of the graveyard at ST 51496843. Amongst them are two pieces of a probable cross shaft, however, it is impossible to say if these were originally part of the now restored churchyard cross. (6)

Church of SS Mary and Edward, parish church and manor house chapel. C12 origins virtually rebuilt by Henry Woodyer 1887-90. Grade II*. (7)