Bromfield Priory

Bromfield
Grid Ref : SO4821176784
Summary : A secular college of twelve canons founded before 1060 at Bromfield, (see SO47NE49 for the collegiate and conventual/parish church). By 1115 it had become a Benedictine Priory and was dissolved in 1540. The present church was conventual and parochial and its earliest parts are 12th century. After the dissolution the priory buildings, together with the chancel of the church, were converted to a private residence; later destroyed by fire in the 17th century. The only standing remains of the priory, is the gatehouse. The stone-built gate-house at SO 48117683 has a large pointed arched gateway with flanking buttresses and is probably of 13th century date.
More information : (SO 48207681) Remains of (NAT) Priory (NR) (Benedictine)
(NAT). (1)

A secular college of twelve canons founded before 1060 at Bromfield. By 1115 it had become a Benedictine Priory and was dissolved in 1540.
(2)

The present church was conventual and parochial and its earliest parts are 12th century. After the dissolution the priory buildings, together with the chancel of the church, were converted to a private residence; later destroyed by fire in the 17th century. It was later converted back to its former use. The only standing remains of the priory, is the gatehouse. (3)

The stone-built gate-house at SO 48117683 has a large pointed arched gateway with flanking buttresses and is probably of 13th c date. The black and white close-studded half-timbered upper storey is a modern reconstruction. The tiled roof and chimney stack are also recent. The church is in normal use. Adjoining the S wall of the nave is a length of stone walling containing a 16th c four-centre arched doorway and several stone mullioned and transomed windows of one to four lights, being remains of the post-dissolution residence. There are no visible remains of the claustral buildings. (4)

Church of St. Mary the Virgin; Grade 'A'.
Priory Gatehouse; Grade II*. (5)

A brief history and description of the priory with a plan of the church, built between 1090 and 1125 (6)