Carrock Fell

Eden, Allerdale
Caldbeck, Mungrisdale
Grid Ref : NY3433033630
Summary : Two fairly well-preserved cairns, presumably of Bronze Age date, within the perimeter of the prehistoric enclosure on Carrock Fell. The larger eastern cairn shows signs of having been robbed and both have been damaged by walkers, who have modified their shapes to form shelters. Scheduled.
More information : NY 3433 3363 & NY 3419 3363. Two cairns within the prehistoric enclosure on Carrock Fell.

In June 1996, RCHME carried out an analytical survey of the prehistoric enclosure on Carrock Fell as part of a thematic project to record the industry and enclosure of the Neolithic (Event record 923509).

The cairns, which have previously been described as part of the record for the surrounding prehistoric enclosure (NY 33 SW 1), were allocated a new number to enhance the record. Neither cairn is certainly prehistoric, although a Bronze Age date has been presumed. The western cairn is c 11m in diameter and up to 0.4m high, while the eastern one is up to 12.0m in diameter and up to 1.2m high. The larger eastern cairn was described by Hutchinson in 1794 (1a); despite this, a survey by the Lancashire Unit in 1986 (1b) suggested that both cairns had been built relatively recently by walkers. An alleged 'cist' in this cairn identified by is more likely to represent later robbing. (1c)

For further details, see the RCHME Level 3 report held in the Archive, which includes a copy of the plan at 1:1000 scale and a full textual description and interpretation. (1)