Neolithic Oval Barrow

Vale of White Horse
Abingdon on Thames
Grid Ref : SU5124098200
Summary : Cropmark remains of a double ditched Neolithic oval barrow, excavated 1983-5. The site is located close to the Barrow Hills monument cluster (SU 59 NW 8) which lies to the east, and is itself just east of the Abingdon causewayed enclosure (SU 59 NW 30). The monument itself saw five main phases of construction and use, beginning as a rectangular mortuary structure, possibly associated with a central grave. Subsequently this was surrounded by a larger U-shaped enclosure, itself later closed off, and an enlarged oval long mound constructed. Two split timber posts were erected outside the open south west end of the monument during the U-shaped enclosure phase. The central oval grave contained the remains of two adult crouched inhumations. The legs of one overlay the legs of the other. Associated finds include a polished flint knife, a leaf-shaped arrowhead and a jet or shale belt slider. The two skeletons produced radiocarbon dates which do not overlap. Human remains (cremated and otherwise) from other contexts including the ditches produced dates in the late 4th and early 3rd millennium BC. Other finds include Earlier Neolithic and Beaker pottery, flints and animal bones. Later activity includes four pits dug at the south east end, two with Grooved Ware and one with Beaker sherds. Deverel-Rimbury sherds were also found in excavations. A Saxon grubenhaus was cut into the centre of the oval barrow, and Saxon potsherds were found in the ditches.
More information : Cropmark remains of a double ditched Neolithic long barrow with a central burial seen at SU 5124 9820. The site comprises two concentric rectilinear ditched enclosures 17m x 11m and 19m x 30m. The inner enclosure has straight sides and slightly rounded corners, while the outer enclosure has more convex sides. Within the inner enclosure is a central rectilinear pit which has been identified during excavations as a Grubenhaus. This Grubenhaus was found to have cut and partially destroyed the remains of the central grave. The excavation was able to identify five phases of construction and use of the site throughout the Neolithic period (see source 1a). The site lies in close proximity to the Neolithic causewayed enclosure SU59NW 30 and appears to lie directly in line with the projected course of the causewayed enclosure ditches. The causewayed enclosure has now been destroyed. This particular form of double ditched rectilinear enclosure is very similar to an undated site discovered within the Neolithic henge at Avebury in 1996 (Antiquity 70(1996):639-46). The long barrow and surrounding features were mapped at 1:10,000 scale as part of the RCHME: Thames Valley NMP. (Morph No. TG.351.23.1) (1)