Royal Hospital

Kensington and Chelsea
Grid Ref : TQ2790077900
Summary : The Royal Hospital Chelsea was built in 1682-1692 and the original building was designed by the architect Sir Christopher Wren. The hospital was founded as a growing need for the recognition and care of poor, sick and disabled soldiers The design for the hospital was based on the Hotel des Invalides in Paris and was originally designed to house 412 veteran soldiers and their officers and was made up of a single quadrangle (known as the Figure Court) surrounded on two sides by accommodation blocks and a hall and chapel. The Figure Court is the oldest part of the hospital and was begun by Wren in 1682. The chapel was built in 1681-1687 and was also designed by Wren and is a good example of his ecclesiastical work. The chapel features wainscoting and pews by Sir Charles Hopson, a pulpit, carving by William Emmett and an organ case by Renatus Harris. There is a painting of the Resurrection in the half dome of the apse by Sebastiano Ricci which dates from 1714. The original building also features a Great Hall and Long Wards, which originally provided the washing facilities of the hospital. The Royal Hospital Chelsea also features grounds; additional land was purchased for the site during James II's reign. The grounds consist of the Ranelagh Gardens which were designed by Wren and originally featured canals, gazebos and summer houses. These were demolished in 1850-1868 when the Chelsea Embankment was constructed. The present Ranelagh Gardens were designed by John Gibson and the South Grounds are now used as the venue for the Chelsea Flower Show. The inhabitants of the hospital are known as 'Chelsea Pensioners' and reside either in the hospital ('In-Pensioners') or live away from the site ('Out-Pensioners'). Chelsea Pensioners wear distinctive red uniforms and often take part in ceremonies connected to the Royal Family and commemorative war ceremonies.
More information : Information on the site can be found here. (1, 2, 3)

The Royal Hospital Chelsea was built between 1682-1692 in Royal Hospital Road, Chelsea, London and the original building was designed by the architect Sir Christopher Wren. The hospital was founded as a growing need for the recognition and care of poor, sick and disabled soldiers which was realised during the reign of Elizabeth I. Little action was taken to provide accommodation and dwellings for these soldiers until the reign of Charles II (1630-1685). In 1681 he granted a Royal Charter for the establishment of a Royal Hospital at Chelsea and Sir Christopher Wren was commissioned to design and erect the building.
The design for the hospital was based on the Hotel des Invalides in Paris, France and was originally designed to house 412 veteran soldiers and their officers and was made up of a single quadrangle (known as the Figure Court) surrounded on two sides by accommodation blocks and a hall and chapel. There is a gilded statue of Charles II depicting him as a Roman general in the Figure Court which was moved to the hospital after the King died in 1685. The Figure Court is the oldest part of the hospital and was begun by Wren in 1682. The Court features a colonnade with Doric columns and two batteries of guns; one of which was captured at Waterloo (1815) and the other which was taken from Chillianwallah (1849). The chapel was built between 1681-1687 and was also designed by Wren and is a good example of his ecclesiastical work. The chapel features wainscoting and pews by Sir Charles Hopson, a pulpit, carving by William Emmett and an organ case by Renatus Harris. There is a painting of the Resurrection in the half dome of the apse by Sebastiano Ricci which dates from 1714. The original building also features a Great Hall and Long Wards, which originally provided the washing facilities of the hospital.
Many additions have been made to the building since its inception. In 1686, College Court, which was originally an infirmary, was added by Wren. In 1687-1688 Light Horse Court was added again by Wren for James II and was built to accommodate the Light Horse cavalry who were junior to the soldiers of the Horse Guards.
Other changes have been made to the buildings over the years since its inception. In 1765-1792, the architect and designer Robert Adam changed the windows of the hospital to the sash windows that are still in place today and remodelled some of the interior of the staff apartments. In 1807-1837 Sir John Soane was responsible for the construction for most of the buildings on the outer sides of the East and West Roads of the site. In addition to this, Sir John Vanburgh designed the Orangery connected to the site for Sir Robert Walpole. Gordon House was built in 1809 by the architect Thomas Leverton and served as Hospital Quarters.
The Royal Hospital Chelsea also features grounds; additional land was purchased for the site during James II’s reign. The grounds consist of the Ranelagh Gardens which were designed by Wren and originally featured canals, gazebos and summer houses. These were demolished in 1850-1868 when the Chelsea Embankment was constructed. The present Ranelagh Gardens were designed by John Gibson and the South Grounds are now used as the venue for the Chelsea Flower Show. There is also a Burial Ground and Burton’s Court, the former of which operated as a cemetery between 1691-1854.
The inhabitants of the hospital are known as ‘Chelsea Pensioners’ and reside either in the hospital (‘In-Pensioners’) or live away from the site (‘Out-Pensioners’). Chelsea Pensioners wear distinctive red uniforms and often take part in ceremonies connected to the Royal Family and commemorative war ceremonies. Although historically all of the ‘In-Pensioners’ have been male, there have been many female ‘Out-Pensioners’ including Hannah Snell (1723-1792) who served with the Marines in India where she was wounded at the Siege of Pondicherry. (4)

The Royal Hospital main hospital buildings are grade I listed. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (5)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 5 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (6)

The Royal Hospital North East Range are grade II* listed buildings. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (7)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 7 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (8)

Gordon House is a grade II listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (9)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 9 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. Many of the other outbuildings, memorials and surrounding walls of the hospital are listed buildings and structures. Please see the National Heritage List for information on these designations also. (10)

According to English Heritage’s Corporate GIS this building lies in a Conservation Area. The National Grid Reference for the building is: TQ279779 (11)