Avebury
Grid Ref : SU0900071260
Summary : Reported Bronze Age round barrow, Grinsell's Avebury 45a. The precise location is uncertain, and Grinsell may be in error. He assigned the number Avebury 45a to a barrow apparently recorded by Smith in the later 19th century, siting it to SU 09007126. However, the source of this grid reference is unclear and Grinsell himself was unable to locate any trace of a barrow on or near this spot. In any case, it is difficult to see which of Smith's barrows Grinsell was referring to, as all are otherwise accounted for within Grinsell's own gazetteer. Examination of air photographs by RCHME in 1998 failed to detect any trace of a barrow at the spot indicated by Grinsell.
More information : Documentary sources dealing with the round barrows on Windmill Hill were examined as part of the RCHME project on Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic, this review also providing the context for recasting the existing Monarch records (see first paragraph). Grinsell (1a) designated the number Avebury 45a to a barrow apparently recorded by Smith (1b). Grinsell offered a NGR of SU 09007126, though the source is unclear and Grinsell was unable to find any trace of a barrow on the ground at this location. In fact, Grinsell may have been in error. It is difficult to see which of Smith's barrows Grinsell was referring to, as all are otherwise accounted for within Grinsell's own gazetteer. There is no mention by Goddard (1c) of anything which could be identified with Grinsell's Avebury 45a. (1)

Examination of all aerial photographs failed to detect any sign of the round barrow at the point cited by authority 1. (2)