DESCRIPTION + /

Reported Bronze Age round barrow, Grinsell's Avebury 45a. The precise location is uncertain, and Grinsell may be in error. He assigned the number Avebury 45a to a barrow apparently recorded by Smith in the later 19th century, siting it to SU 09007126. However, the source of this grid reference is unclear and Grinsell himself was unable to locate any trace of a barrow on or near this spot. In any case, it is difficult to see which of Smith's barrows Grinsell was referring to, as all are otherwise accounted for within Grinsell's own gazetteer. Examination of air photographs by RCHME in 1998 failed to detect any trace of a barrow at the spot indicated by Grinsell.

+ / -