Burgh By Sands III

Carlisle
Burgh By Sands
Grid Ref : NY3170058660
Summary : The site of a Roman fort south of the line of the Hadrian's Wall defences at Burgh-by-Sands. It is visible as cropmarks on air photographs. Excavation indicated a date of the first half of the 2nd century AD.
More information : NY 317 588. Burgh by Sands. A new fort has been located here (Burgh by Sands III). Excavated by G D B Jones in 1984. (1)

First seen from the air in 1977 and defined in 1984. It represents either a fort with an annexe of equal width on the SW side or two successive forts. Since the SE ditch of the smaller enclosure shows 2 phases, it is thought that the sequence is (a) a fort of 5.13 acres (2.07 ha) measuring 184m NE to SW by 113m and (b) an enlarged fort of 8.4 acres (3.35 ha), measuring 290m by 113m. A series of post-holes were traced along the via principalis with part of a construction trench at right-angles: pottery associated was of the first half of the second century. (2)

The Roman fort is visible as cropmarks on air photographs, centred at NY 3169 5866. Only a single ditch is visible, with the entire south side measuring 290 metres in length. Only part of the west and east sides are visible. The phasing and division between the smaller/ larger fort or fort /annexe, as suggested by the above authority, is not evident on the photographs examined by the Hadrian's Wall mapping project .
(2-3)

A project to publish the air survey and excavations carried out by the late G D B Jones in around Burgh-by-Sands in 1977-82 has been carried out. This fort may be a pre-Hadrianic fort earlier than Burgh I, or, more likely, a camp. This work has clarified the understanding of the complex sequence at this fort and surrounding areas. (4-5)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (6)