Samaritan Hospital For Women

City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ2751881806
Summary : A purpose built hospital designed by W.C Habershon and F. Fawckner and built between 1889-90 by Mr J Bentley. The hospital was founded as the Gynaepathic Institute Free Hospital in 1847 in Gray Street, Manchester Square, which despite its name, also treated men as out-patients for the first three years. Shortly after opening the Institute moved to 7 North Audley Street, then in 1850 moved to 27 Orchard Street where it was renamed the Samaritan Free Hospital for Women and Children. It then moved to Lower Seymour Street, Portman Square, in 1858.The hospital building comprised 11 surgical wards, five medical wards and three convalescent wards accommodating a total of 88 beds. The building is symmetrical, has a four-storey pedimented centre bay with giant Corinthian pilasters, and built from red brick with terracotta dressings and a slate roof. Alterations to the hospital including the building of a new operating theatre took place in 1904 involved the architects Henry Percy Adams and Charles Holden. The hospital was renamed the Samaritan Free Hospital for Women. A new block designed by architects Charles Nicholas and John Edward Dixon-Spain was built in 1934 to the rear of the hospital which contained a general ward, 14 rooms for private patients and accommodation for 24 nurses. It was built by Messrs Grace and Marsh Limited of Croydon. A Radiotherapy Department designed by Pite, Son and Fairweather architects was added to the new building in the late 1930s.In 1948 the hospital was renamed the Samaritan Hospital for Women. It closed in 1997 and the building remains empty. The building is listed grade II. For the designation record of the site please see The National Heritage List for England.
More information : A purpose built hospital designed by W.C Habershon and F. Fawckner and built between 1889-90 by Mr J Bentley. The hospital was founded as the Gynaepathic Institute Free Hospital in 1847 in Gray Street, Manchester Square, which despite its name, also treated men as out-patients for the first three years. Shortly after opening the Institute moved to 7 North Audley Street, then in 1850 moved to 27 Orchard Street where it was renamed the Samaritan Free Hospital for Women and Children. It then moved to Lower Seymour Street, Portman Square, in 1858.

In 1948 the hospital was renamed the Samaritan Hospital for Women. It closed in 1997 and the building remains empty. (1-2)

The building is listed grade II. For the designation record of the site please see The National Heritage List for England. (3-4)