Grimshoe

Breckland
Weeting-with-Broomhill
Grid Ref : TL8190289813
Summary : Grimshoe is a mound constructed from mining debris and spoil to the east of the Grime's Graves mining complex. The earliest reference to the mound occurs in Domesday Book, and the mound itself was apparently the meeting place of the Hundred of Grimshoe. The name of the site is Anglo-Saxon in origin, meaning Grim's, or Woden's, burial mound.
More information : (TL 81908981) Grimshoe (NAT) Tumulus (NR) (1)

Grimshoe is not a very convincing round barrow; probably a dump of flint mining refuse. (2)

Grimshoe was formerly recorded as part of the Grimes Graves complex (see TL 88 NW 4). The earthworks at Grimes Graves were surveyed by RCHME in April-May 1995 as part of the project to record industry and enclosure in the Neolithic period. At the same time, documentary evidence relating to all known archaeological excavation at the site was examined. The earliest reference to the mound occurs in Domesday Book, and the mound itself was apparently the meeting place of the Hundred of Grimshoe. Excavations in 1866 and 1914 were small in scale, with inevitably ambiguous results, but provide good reason to suggest that the mound (constructed as it is of mining debris and spoil) may have been specially constructed (or enhanced) to act as a focus for the Hundred meetings. See archive report for full details and bibliography. (3)

The Anglo-Saxons gave the name Grims Howe to the mound now commonly known as Grimshoe, which means Grim's, or Woden's, burial mound. Grim was the name of a pagan god. In medieval times this was the meeting place of the administrative unit known as the hundred. They also took their name from here.

This guidebook also contains a plan of the flint mines at Grime's Graves, including the location of the Grimshoe mound which is to the eastern extremity of the mining complex. (4)