Aballava

Carlisle
Burgh By Sands
Grid Ref : NY3300059000
Summary : The site of a Roman vicus associated with the fort of Aballava at Burgh-by-Sands on Hadrian's Wall. It is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Foundations of strip buildings flanking a road were evident. A 3rd century or later date is suggested.
More information : (NY 330 590) The chief evidence for a vicus at ABALLAVA is an observation from the air by Dr St Joseph, who reported buildings of a civil settlement E of the fort (2). The site was not photographed, and it is now impossible to recover details. The position of these structures north of the Vallum gives a strong presumption of 3rd century or later date (1). (1-2)

No visible remains. (3)

There is no surface trace of the vicus. (4)

Examination of all available air photographs for the Hadrian's Wall NMP project, found no evidence of a vicus visible as cropmarks.
(5)

Aerial reconnaissance photographs taken in 2006 show cropmarks of strip buildings flanking parallel roads running in the direction of the east gate of the fort, strongly suggesting a vicus. Evidence for the vicus is visible both to the north and south of the modern road. The cropmarks to the north of the modern road show evidence of strip buildings which extend for at least 100m east to west flanking a road. A 'dog-leg' (centred at NY 3305 5909) running from the northern road links to cropmarks of the southern parallel road and evidence of one strip building. (6)

The building cropmarks visible to the north of the modern road appear to sit outside the assumed course of Hadrian's Wall (based on OS mapping). However, based on the results of geophysical survey and MacLauchlan's antiquarian field survey, the wall was moved to run past the north gate of the fort and so the appearance of strip buildings in this location (therefore inside the wall) is logical (7) (9). The cropmarks visible to the south of the modern road give evidence for the vicus further to the east of the excavations which were carried out in the garden of the former vicarage. The southern road is assumed to by the military way supported by Collingwood's plan and the vicarage excavation. (8)

A project to publish the air survey and excavations carried out by the late G D B Jones in and around Burgh-by-Sands in 1977-82 has been carried out. This work has clarified the complex sequence at the fort and surrounding areas. (10)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (11)