MORE CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval motte and bailey castle (motte, bailey, settlement, hollow way, crofts, fish ponds, building and ridge and furrow) seen as earthworks. The motte 2.5 metres high with a flat top 20 metres in diameter is surrounded by a wide ditch with an outer bank, 0.4 metres high, on the west and north. To the east there is an inner bailey, much mutilated and the possible site of a building and a fishpond to the north of it. Two further baileys are present to the east and a hollow way. Excavations by Hope Taylor in 1959 indicated that a ringwork was constructed in the late 11th century which in the early 12th century was filled in and a motte constructed. Scheduled.

+ / -