Nottingham Hospital For Women

City of Nottingham
Grid Ref : SK5682140657
Summary : Nottingham Hospital for Women, Peel Street was a purpose built Hospital designed by the architects Bromley, Cartwright and Waumsley of Nottingham and built by Gilbert and Hall Limited of Nottingham. It opened in 1929 replacing the Castle Gate Hospital for Woman and the Samaritan Hospital, Raleigh Street.The Georgian style building is of two storeys, built of brick with stone dressings with two main ward wings. It originally comprised accommodation for sixty beds arranged in two twelve-bed and two ten-bed wards and a separate ward for sixteen private patients. Southfield House, a private nursing home was converted into a nurses' home providing accomodation for 36 nurses. In 1939 a new wing was opened and Southfield House was demolished to make way for a larger nurses home. The new wing contained 40 beds increasing the capacity of the hospital to 100 beds. In 1945 Adbolton Hall was acquired as a recuperative hospital for post-operative care, and in 1947 the former Samaritan Hospital on Raleigh Street was equipped as a nursing home for private maternity patients and renamed St. Mary's Nursing Home.The hospital closed in 1981 and all its services transferred to Nottingham's Queen's Medical Centre on Derby Road. Earlier St. Mary's Nursing Home had closed in 1972 and Adbolton Hall in 1980. The hospital building has been converted into apartments and is now called Charleston Court. The nurses' home has been converted into student accomodation and is known as Canterbury Court.
More information : Nottingham Hospital for Women, Peel Street was a purpose built Hospital designed by the architects Bromley, Cartwright and Waumsley of Nottingham and built by Gilbert and Hall Limited of Nottingham. It was opened on 5th November 1929, by H.R.H. Princess Helena Victoria, replacing two hospitals, the Castle Gate Hospital for Woman which opened in 1893 and the Samaritan Hospital, Raleigh Street which opened in 1885.

The Georgian style building is of two storeys, built of brick with stone dressings with two main ward wings. It originally comprised accommodation for sixty beds arranged in two twelve-bed and two ten-bed wards and a separate ward for sixteen private patients. Southfield House, a private nursing home was converted into a nurses home providing accomodation for 36 nurses. In 1939 a new wing was opened and Southfield House was demolished to make way for a larger nurses home. The new wing contained 40 beds increasing the capacity of the hospital to 100 beds. In 1945 Adbolton Hall was acquired as a recuperative hospital for post-operative care, and in 1947 the former Samaritan Hospital on Raleigh Street was equipped as a nursing home for private maternity patients and renamed St. Mary’s Nursing Home.

The hospital closed in 1981 when all its services were transferred to Nottingham’s Queen’s Medical Centre on Derby Road. Earlier St. Mary’s Nursing Home had closed in 1972 and Adbolton Hall in 1980.

The hospital building has been converted into apartments and is now called Charleston Court. The nurses' home has been converted into student accomodation and is known as Canterbury Court. (1-3)