St Johns Hospital

North Kesteven
Bracebridge Heath
Grid Ref : SK9814367701
Summary : St John's Hospital was originally the Lincolnshire Pauper lunatic asylum designed by John R. Hamilton and James Medland of Hamilton and Medland in 1848, and built in 1850-52. Additions and alterations by architect Thomas Parry and builders Young of Burslem took place in 1857-8, followed by alterations by F.H Goddard and contractors W. Pattison in 1880-82, Goddard again in 1897. Albert Edward Gough in 1901, Frederick Parker 1915, Harold S Hall 1928, A Richard and Sons of Retford in 1931.The complex is dominated by the original three-storey superintendant's house in the main central block of the southern wing and the three storey 1901 administration block . Both are flanked by two-storey links with extensive H-plan wings to either side. The building is of an Italianate design in local 'blue' stone, with dressings of Mansfield stone, and slate, hipped roofs and many stone stacks, some of which have been reduced. The various additions made to the original asylum in 1857-8, 1880-2 and 1902 are in keeping with the style of the original building.The hospital has several name changes, in 1919 it was known as Bracebridge Mental Hospital, in 1939 it became Bracebridge Heath Hospital, and from 1961 St John's Hospital. It closed in 1989 and was subsequently sold for housing, some outlying buildings have been demolished.St John's Hospital is a Grade II Listed Building. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England.
More information : Built between 1849 and 1852, now disused. Designed by Hamilton and Holland and built by Hamilton and Percy. Built from coursed limestone rubble with ashlar dressings and slate hipped roof. 3-storey main building with 2-storey links to 2 H-plan wings. Altered between 1855 and 1857 by Thomas Parry with further alterations were carried out in 1897 by F H Goddard. Further alterations were carried out between 1901 and 1902, and 1914 and 1915. (1)

Lincolnshire County Pauper Lunatic Asylum was originally designed by John R. Hamilton and James Medland of Hamilton and Medland in 1848. However, the asylum layout was significantly amended following discussions with the medical superintendent Dr Palmer, and Kesteven County Surveyor Thomas Parry was called in to work on the revised designs by November 1849. In February 1850 Hamilton resigned and Parry carried out the agreed plans. In the same month a tender was accepted from George Myers of Lambeth to build the asylum, and construction took place in 1850-52. The asylum originally held 250 patients; females were assigned to the wings on the east and males to the wings on the west with Dr Palmer's accommodation in the centre.

The hospital was extended in 1857 by raising the single-storey rear wings by one storey and adding new two-storey blocks at their ends. The architect was Thomas Parry and the builder was Young of Burslem. Further additions took place in 1880-82. The architect was F.H. Goddard of Lincoln and the builder was W. Pattison. This brought the capacity of the hospital to 680. Goddard was also the architect for futher additions built in 1897.

A rebuilding and expansion programme was designed in 1901 by architect Albert Edward Gough and executed by William Brown and Son of Salford. Futher additions, by Frederick Parker, were built in 1915. Further expansions took place in 1928, by Harold S. Hall and in 1931 by A. Richmond and Sons of Retford.

The hospital has had several name changes, in 1919 it was known as Bracebridge Mental Hospital, in 1939 it became Bracebridge Heath Hospital, and from 1961 St John's Hospital. It closed in 1989 and was subsequently sold for housing, some outlying buildings have been demolished.

The hospital complex is dominated by the original three-storey superintendant's house in the main central block of the southern wing and the three storey administration block . Both are flanked by two-storey links with extensive H-plan wings to either side. The building is of an Italianate design in local 'blue' stone, with dressings of Mansfield stone, and slate, hipped roofs and many stone stacks, some of which have been reduced. The various additions made to the original asylum in 1857-8, 1880-2 and 1901 are in keeping with the style of the original building.

St John's Hospital is a Grade II Listed Building. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (2-3)

The water tower of the former St John's hospital was considered for Listing, but did not meet the criteria (please see National Heritage List for England 1412705). It was demolished 13-JUL-2014. (4-5)