Ritton Castle

Worthen with Shelve
Grid Ref : SO3444097650
Summary : A slight univallate hillfort, a ringwork and a bailey castle constructed around a projecting shelf on the north west side of Brooks Hill. The hillfort, which is probably Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age, is sub rectangular in plan and covers an area of about 1 hectare. During the Medieval period the hillfort was reused to form a ringwork and bailey castle. This ringwork is constructed to the north of the hillfort and is triangular in shape. The earthwork defences along the south end show a curving rampart with an external ditch. Scheduled. The earthwork remains of the eastern ramparts of Ritton Castle were mapped from aerial photographs.
More information : SO 344976 Ritton Castle (NR) (1)

Motte and Bailey. Not mentioned in VCH. (2)

SO 344976 Early castle (1066-1215). Visited. (3)

Ritton Castle: a partial ringwork & bailey situated upon the top of very steep slopes which fall away to the north west and north east to a stream. The bailey to the south is contained on the north west by a continuation of this valley and on the south west by a side valley which turns and fades out on the weak south east side, also by a steep sided ravine on the north east. The rampart of the ringwork is crescent shaped, cutting off a headland 32 metres by 28 metres in area. It is 18 metres in width 2 metres in height internally, 3.5 metres externally. An outer ditch 10 metres in width and 1 metres in depth ends upon the steep slopes at the west end and leads into the ravine at the east end; 20 metres from the east end is a simple entrance approached by a small causeway.

The bailey is of irregular shape and measures 170 metres east to west by 80 metres transversely. Except on the south east it relies upon the steep natural slopes but around the west corner where the slopes lessen a little there is a 2 metre to 3 metre wide terrace with scarped slopes above and below it. The south east side is bounded by a bank 6 metres in width and 0.8 metres in height with an outer ditch 5 metres in width and 1 metre in depth which fades out on the natural slopes at the south end and terminates at the ravine at the north end. The original entrance is towards the north end.

Published 1:2500 survey revised. (4)

The situation and proportions of the ringwork at Ritton Castle
suggest that it conforms to these small enclosures which occur in south west Wales and have been designated by Dr Savory "promontory forts in the ledge position". (5)

No change since report of 10.12.73 (6)

Listed by Cathcart King. (7)

SO 3444 9765: Ritton Castle: a slight univallate hillfort, a ringwork and a bailey castle constructed around a projecting shelf on the north west side of Brooks Hill. The hillfort, which is probably Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age, is sub rectangular in plan with dimensions of 116 metres north west to south east by 215 metres south west to north east covering an area of about 1 hectare. Its size suggests a large community and economic centre. The original entrance into the interior of the hillfort was via a causeway 5 metres wide through the north western defences.

During the Medieval period the hillfort was reused to form a ringwork and bailey castle: principal residence of Ritton Manor. The manor is referred to in a deed of 1203 granting Ritton to Buildwas Abbey. This ringwork is constructed to the north of the hillfort and is triangular in shape, about 28 metres south west to north east by 30 metres north west to south east. The earthwork defences along the south end show a curving rampart with an external ditch. A wide passage through these defences provides access to the interior. Scheduled.(8)

The earthwork remains of the above described hillfort of known as Ritton Castle were mapped at 1:10,000 scale from aerial photographs as part of the RCHME: Marches Uplands Mapping Project. The remains were seen centred at SO 3445 9764, the eastern rampart bank being clearly visible as an earthwork. There has been considerable disturbance and damage to the site from lead mining activitiy. This has made identification of the castle features difficult. (9-10)