RITTON CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

A slight univallate hillfort, a ringwork and a bailey castle constructed around a projecting shelf on the north west side of Brooks Hill. The hillfort, which is probably Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age, is sub rectangular in plan and covers an area of about 1 hectare. During the Medieval period the hillfort was reused to form a ringwork and bailey castle. This ringwork is constructed to the north of the hillfort and is triangular in shape. The earthwork defences along the south end show a curving rampart with an external ditch. Scheduled. The earthwork remains of the eastern ramparts of Ritton Castle were mapped from aerial photographs.

+ / -