Mavesyn Ridware Causewayed Enclosure

Staffordshire
Lichfield
Mavesyn Ridware
Grid Ref : SK0853816800
Summary : A probable Neolithic causewayed enclosure at Mavesyn Ridware is visible as cropmarks on air photographs. The enclosure is located on a very slight gravel ridge, part of a river terrace, and is within 130 metres of the present course of the Trent, which lies to the south. The cropmarks represent an oval enclosure comprising three concentric circuits of interrupted ditches, the area enclosed being circa 3.5 hectares. A length of ditch circa 13 metres long, parallel to the inner circuit, is visible in the north-west part of the enclosure. While it may represent part of a fourth circuit, it is visible nowhere else. A ring ditch (recorded in UID 304643) lies immediately outside a potential western entrance of the enclosure. The enclosure is overlain by the cropmarks of recently removed field boundaries. The causewayed enclosure was mapped as part of the Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic Project and as part of the Staffordshire NMP project.
More information : SK 0850 1680. Cropmark features, recorded on air photographs, were plotted at 1:2,500 scale and described in a report for the RCHME: Mavesyn Ridware Causewayed Enclosure Project, Part of the RCHME: Neolithic Industry and Enclosure Project. The oval enclosure measures 178 m x 284 m, and is defined by three ditches. The enclosure may have two deliberate entrances (as opposed to simple causeways) one at the west end and one at the east end. A ring ditch immediately out side the west end of the enclosure is described in NMR SK 01 NE 22. The enclosure is overlain by the cropmarks of recently removed field boundaries. (1)

The probable Neolithic causewayed enclosure is visible on air photographs centred at SK 0851 1680. The enclosure is as described by the above authority. The potential entrances described above are more distinguishable from the simple causeways by the opposing bulbous terminal ends of the ditches, and the barrow also described (UID 304643) is located immediately in front of the suggested west entrance. The enclosure was also mapped as part of the Staffordshire NMP project. (2-3)