LOWER DOWN CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Small mutilated motte surviving as an earthwork and fragments of a shell keep surviving as buried foundations. The motte has a base diameter of 34 metres and is 4.7 metres high on the west side, with a summit diameter of about 18 metres. Quarrying for stone has removed most of the east side above 1.8 metres. The surrounding ditch is 6.5 metres in width and from 2.1 metres in depth on the west side and 0.6 metres on the east side. There is a counterscarp bank 0.3 metres high except on the south east. There were no traces of a bailey. The earthwork remains of the site were seen centred at SO 3364 8461 and mapped from aerial photoraphs.

+ / -