SIR BEVIL GRENVILLES MONUMENT

DESCRIPTION + /

A memorial to Sir Bevil Grenville, erected in 1720 in the English baroque style to commemorate the Royalist leader killed at the Battle of Lansdown Hill on 5 July 1643, during the English Civil War (for further details of the battle see record number 205003). The memorial is constructed from ashlar and is square in plan. It is circa 25' or 7.6 metres high. The lower stage has a moulded plinth and is rusticated; it bears a slate tablet with a quotation from Lord Clarendon's account of the battle. The upper stage is crowned by a bold egg and dart moulded cornice with a moulded cap and it is surmounted by a griffin which holds a Grenville shield. The memorial was restored in 1777, in 1829 and again in the 1970s-80s. The location of the monument is thought to indicate the centre of the royalist attack on the parliamentary positions. The Monument is in the care of English Heritage.

+ / -