The Covered Market

Swindon
Central Swindon South
Grid Ref : SU1458084780
Summary : A covered market was situated to the south of the Mechanics Institute, at the northern end of Emlyn Square in the Railway Village. It was designed by Brunel, constructed in 1854 and comprised an octagonal on plan building with a roof 12.19 metres in diameter, supported by piers with glazed walls between. The southern half of the market was unglazed and consisted of columns on a 1 metre high wall. A public fountain was situated in the centre of the building, providing a focual point for thirty-two shops and space for thirty stalls. The market was demolished in 1891 to make way for an extension to the Mechanics Institute.
More information : The Covered Market was situated to the south of the Mechanics Institute, at the northern end of Emlyn Square. It was designed by Brunel and constructed in 1854. The building was octagonal in plan, with a roof 12.19m in diameter supported by piers with glazed walls between. The southern half of the market was unglazed and consisted of columns on a 1m high wall. A public fountain was situated in the centre of the building around which were thirty-two shops and space for thirty stalls. The market was demolished in 1891 to make way for an extension to the Mechanics Institute. (1)