The Mechanics Institute

Swindon
Central Swindon South
Grid Ref : SU1456884797
Summary : The Mechanics Institute is situated in the northern half of Emlyn Square in Swindon's Railway Village and is perhaps one of the finest surviving examples of its kind. It was constructed in 1854, funded by The New Swindon Improvement Company, a company formed by Great Western Railway, to provide entertainment, academic and shopping facilties for the inhabitants of the village. The building was designed by Edward Roberts and opened in 1855. It originally comprised a large reading room, library, baths, a theatre and an octagonal covered market. The market was demolished in 1893 when the institute was extended. The extension was designed by Brightwell Binyon and housed a new reading room, games room, a lecture room and other facilities including new features for the theatre. In 1930 the centre of the building was badly damaged by fire. The first-floor hall was rebuilt as a theatre, the Playhouse, later known as the Civic Playhouse, with a larger stage. It had a pit, stalls and dress circle and a fly tower. The building was closed in 1986 and has since been disused and in some disrepair.
More information : The Mechanics' Institute, situated at the northern end of Emlyn Square, was designed by Robert Edwards, constructed in 1854 and opened in 1855. It originally comprised a large reading room, library baths and a theatre for use by the inhabitants of the Railway Village. The building was extended to the south, replacing the covered market, in 1893. The extension was designed by Brightwell Binyon and housed a new reading room, games room, a lecture room and other facilities including new features for the theatre. Part of the building was rebuilt following damage by fire in 1930, new features included the large fly tower and a dance hall on the ground floor. The building has been empty since 1986. Grade II. (1-2)