The Womens Hospital

Liverpool
Grid Ref : SJ3580489668
Summary : A purpose-built hospital which was the amalgamation of the Shaw Street's Special Hospital for Women which opened in 1883 and the Samaritan Hospital for Women which opened in Upper Warwick Street in 1895 but moved to Upper Parliament Street in 1900. It was designed by Edmund Kirby and Sons and the foundation stone was laid in 1926, but construction did not start until 1929. The hospital was originally designed for 132 beds which included private wards and was officially opened on 21st June 1932 as the Liverpool and Samaritan Hospital for Women but was renamed the Women's Hospital in December 1932. The hospital comprised a Neo-Georgian style administration block connected by a four storyed covered way to a U-shaped block with a pair of pavilion ward blocks linked by a range including operating theatres. There was also a separate mortuary block.The four storey administration block was constructed of brick, with a 21 bay long front elevation which had a rusticated brick ground floor, moulded first floor stone bands and a modillioned cornice. The central front door had a stone Gibbs surround and a balustrated parapet. All except the second floor housed administratrive departments including staff accommodation and a board room. Private wards and associated rooms were found on the second floor. The pavilion ward blocks were partly three and partly four storeys high built of brick with flat concrete roofs, each ward held 18 beds. The mortuary was a single storey L-shaped brick built building with a Welsh Slate roof. The hospital merged with Liverpool Maternity Hospital and Mill Road Maternity Hospital in 1985, and ten years later, in 1995, the site closed as the hospital was moved to a new site in Crown Street. The site subsequently has been redeveloped for student accomodation, known as the Agnes Jones House. Redevelopment involved the demolition of all the hospital buildings except the former administration block.
More information : A purpose-built hospital which was the amalgamation of the Shaw Street’s Special Hospital for Women which opened in 1883 and the Samaritan Hospital for Women which opened in Upper Warwick Street in 1895 but moved to Upper Parliament Street in 1900. It was designed by Edmund Kirby and Sons and the foundation stone was laid in 1926 but construction did not start until 1929.The hospital was originally designed for 132 beds which included private wards and was officially opened on 21st June 1932 as the Liverpool and Samaritan Hospital for Women but was renamed the Women's Hospital in December 1932.

The four storey administration block was constructed of brick, with a 21 bay long front elevation which had a rusticated brick ground floor, moulded first floor stone bands and a modillioned cornice. The central front door had a stone Gibbs surround and a balustrated parapet. All except the second floor housed administratrive departments including staff accommodation and a board room. Private wards and associated rooms were found on the second floor. The pavilion ward blocks were partly three and partly four storeys high, built of brick with flat concrete roofs, each ward held 18 beds. The mortuary was a single storey L-shaped brick built building with a Welsh Slate roof.

The hospital merged with Liverpool Maternity Hospital and Mill Road Maternity Hospital in 1985, and ten years later, in 1995, the site closed as the hospital was moved to a new site in Crown Street. The site subsequently has been redeveloped for student accomodation, known as the Agnes Jones House. Redevelopment involved the demolition of all the hospital buildings except the former administration block. (1-2)