Allerdale
Workington
Grid Ref : NY0110028900
Summary : Landscape park to Workington Hall. The deer park is first documented in 1675 and landscaped and extended by Thomas White from 1783, for John Christian and Isabella Curwen. Improvements to the grounds continued until 1828.
More information : WORKINGTON HALL II

Landscape park (106ha) of Workington Hall (NY 02 NW 1) laid out by Thomas White in the 1780s. The hall stands on the western side of Curwen Park, formerly Low Park, on the edge of the steep Hall Bank scarp. To the south of the Cockermouth-Workington road is a second, physically distinct area of park named Upper Park. On the north-east front of the hall is a terrace, possibly with a former low wall. To the south-west of the hall is an open area of grass, formerly the site of consevatories, mid C19 aviary and hedged garden enclosure.
The northern park is ringed by a woodland belt within the park wall and the Upper Park was at one time also surrounded by a continuous belt, most of which survives in form. The walled kitchen garden stands to the south of the hall and was extended in the 1790s. (1)

The deer park is first documented in 1675 and landscaped and extended by Thomas White from 1783, for John Christian and Isabella Curwen. Improvements to the grounds continued until 1828. (2)