HAREWOOD PARK

DESCRIPTION + /

Landscape park, pleasure grounds and terrace garden to Harewood House. The park was first laid out during the 1760s and 1770s. Earlier proposals for the park, designed by Lancelot Brown in 1758 do not seem to have been executed. However between 1772-1780, he redesigned the park. Further changes to the park were circa 1800 and included proposals by Humphry Repton. The gardens and pleasure grounds date to the 18th century and include designs by Richard Woods and Thomas White. A terraced garden was designed by Charles Barry in 1844-45 and includes planting designs by William Andrews Nesfield.

+ / -