Carlisle Castle

Carlisle
Grid Ref : NY3969056220
Summary : Carlisle Castle is thought to have been first built in 1092 and originally taken the form of wooden buildings surrounded by a stockade upon a ringwork of earth. From 1122, the castle began to be rebuilt in stone and in 1154 a new outer gatehouse was constructed. Following his visit to the castle in 1186, Henry II built part of the 'palace' and a chapel, while between 1199 and 1216 further building works took place.Over the course of the 13th century the castle fell into disrepair, however between 1296 and 1307 the stone tower later known as Queen Mary's Tower was built. In the 1370s and 1380s, the castle's outer gatehouse was rebuilt and and in 1483 the Tile Tower was constructed.Between 1541 and 1543 the castle's defences were modernised with the building of bulwarks outside the east curtain, the construction of a half-moon battery in the outer ward and the strengthening of the inner ward's wall walk. Mary queen of Scots was imprisoned here for several weeks in 1567, held in what was then called the Warden's Tower.By 1617 it had again fallen into disrepair, however following a siege of the castle in 1644-5 repairs were carried out.Following the Jacobite rebellion of 1745, the castle was used as a military store and from the 1820s onwards alterations were carried out the convert the castle to a barracks. The upper levels of the half moon battery were demolished in 1835 and the following year a new barracks block was erected. In 1859 the castle was reported to have housed an army hospital and it also became a military training depot and recruiting centre after 1872-3. Army recruits were trained at the castle during the First World War and in 1932 a new regimental institute opened. The regimental depot closed in 1959 however it remained as a base for both the territorial army and army cadet forces, and as the regimental headquarters of the Duke of Lancaster's Regiment.The castle is opened to the public by English Heritage.
More information : (NY 397562) Castle (NR) (1)

Carlisle Castle was founded in 1092 by Rufus, and built at various dates in the 12th century. The main gate was rebuilt circa 1380, the Tile Tower built 1483, and the inner gatehouse or Captain's Tower built in the mid 14th century. Mary Queen of Scots was imprisoned here. (See pamphlet and map diagram B). Grade 1. (2-5)

NY 397562. The scheduled area of Carlisle Castle has been extended to take in the outer (south) ditch. (6)

The Castle & associated structures within the curtilage. Founded 1092, built at various dates in the C12. Main gate rebuilt in circa 1380. The Tile Tower was built 1483, the inner gatehouse (or Captain's Tower) mid-C14. Mary Queen of Scots was imprisoned here. The old buildings consist of curtain walls and towers and outer gatehouse, with bridge over moat, and an inner ward with its gatehouse, keep, ditch, and curtain walls. AM.
(Authority 7 is full text of authority 2). (7)

Ground Photograph. (8)

Scheduled and listed entries. (9-10)

Listed by Cathcart king. The Keep was probably built between 1136 and 1153. Main events described. (11)

The moat and curtain wall of the castle were transcribed from the OS 1:10,000 (1976) map as part of the Hadrian's Wall National Mapping Programme. (12-13)

Founded by William II in 1092 and strengthened from 1122-1130, it was granted to Henry, son of King David of Scotland, who was probably responsible for the construction of the keep. Badly damaged during the siege if 1217, it took many years to repair the damage. The speed of repair was outstripped by the rate of decay, and in 1256 it was described as being in a very poor state. It was not until the Scottish wars of Edward I that serious repairs were eventually made. The castle was finally made fit again between 1285-90. By 1335 it was again in need of extensive repair, and under Richard II was again made fit for defence. From 1422, Carlisle became the centre of the Western March and sums were allocated to ensure that Carlisle was defensible. (14)

After Elizabeth's reign, the castle was used principaly as a store, barracks and prison. Several times it was was used to store a large amount of arms and ammunition, particularly in the early 19th century. (15)

detailed survey and description. (16)

Detailed survey and description and conservation strategy report for English Heritage. (17)

Plan of Carlisle Castle circa 1545. (18)

Visitor details current to 2009-10. (19)

The earliest castle on the site was erected by King William and was built in around 1092. It is thought to have taken the form of wooden buildings surrounded by a stockade upon a ringwork of earth. In 1122, Henry I ordered that it be "'fortified with a castle and towers'" which involved rebuilding the castle in stone. When David I of Scotland took control of the region, he continued the rebuilding that Henry had begun.

After his accession in 1154, King Henry II of England declared that substantial alterations be carried out which involved the building of a new outer gatehouse. Further works were carried out following his visit to the castle in 1186 and included part of the 'palace' along the north wall of the inner ward and a chapel. King John was to spend a substantial amount on the castle from 1199 until his death in 1216, however for the rest of the 13th century the castle was said to have been neglected and fell into disrepair.

Between 1296 and 1307 King Edward I visited the castle several times however he stayed in the priory near the cathedral while his wife, Queen Margaret, stayed at the castle. During his reign the stone tower later known as Queen Mary's Tower was built in the south-east corner of the inner ward.

In the 1370s and 1380s, when Scottish forces often carried out attacks in the north-west of England, the castle's outer gatehouse was rebuilt and two guns were erected.

The castle was reported as being in a dilapidated state by 1529 but between 1541 and 1543 the castle`s defences were modernised. The works involved the building of bulwarks outside the castle's east curtain, a half-moon battery in the outer ward and the strengthening of the inner ward's wall walk. In 1567 Mary queen of Scots was imprisoned at Carlisle Castle for several weeks in what was then known as the Warden's Tower.

By 1617, when James I visited the castle, it had once again fallen into disrepair. Following a siege of the castle in 1644-5 repairs were carried out with stone from demolished buildings that formed part of the priory complex. Little was spent on the castle following the restoration of the monarchy and by 1739 parts of the castle were said to be in a bad state.

The Jacobite rebellion of 1745 saw further military activity at Carlisle Castle, with the fighting causing further damage to its walls. Following the Jacobites' surrender in December 1745 the castle remained in use as a military store. By the end of the 18th century however it had started to become a tourist attraction.

From the 1820s onwards, alterations were carried out the convert the castle to a barracks, to be permanently occupied by soldiers. The armoury was converted to barracks in 1827 and the upper levels of the half moon battery were demolished in 1835. The following year a new barracks block was erected. In 1859 the castle was reported to have housed an army hospital and it also became a military training depot and recruiting centre after 1872-3. While the castle remained in military occupation, visitors continued to come to see the castle and professional guides conducted tours.

Recruits were trained at the castle during the First World War and in 1932 a new regimental institute opened, which had been erected in the outer ward. An anti-aircraft gun was erected on top of the keep during the Second World War and in 1959 the regimental depot was closed. A military presence has remained at the castle, however, as a base for both the territorial army and army cadet forces, and as the regimental HQ of the Duke of Lancaster's Regiment who also maintain a museum at the castle. (20)