WARFIELD BANK

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval ringwork castle surviving as an earthwork but partially eroded by modern quarrying. Local tradition suggests it was built during the Civil War as an gun emplacement. The ringwork has a bank 8 metres wide and 1.6 metres in height. the outer ditch, largely ploughed away or silted up, is on the north and south sides where best preserved, 4 metres in width and less than 0.2 metres in depth. The interior is 26 metres in diameter but has been dug on the east side for gravel, and on the west side for stone. Scheduled. The earthwork remains of this ringwork castle enclosure were seen as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs as part of the RCHME: Marches Uplands Mapping Project.

+ / -