Plymouth Blackfriars

City of Plymouth
Grid Ref : SX4805054160
Summary : Alleged Mediaeval Dominican Friary in Plymouth. The only evidence for a Dominican friary is post-Dissolution. (See SX45SE44 for traditional site in Southside Street.) The post-Dissolution evidence appears to be confused with the Greyfriars.
More information : SX48055416. Dominican Friary (remains of).

The only evidence for a Dominican Friary in Plymouth comes from post-Dissolution documents exchanged between James Horswell, Mayor of Plymouth, and Sir Thomas Arundell, the Receiver for Devon and Cornwall, ca.1541-3, relating to the disposal of the Friary's property, and letters relating to the same dating to the 1590's.
Although the names Blackfriars and Friars Lane occur in deeds from 1706, the exact location of the Friary is unknown, although it is traditionally associated with those in Southside Street. (1)

The remains in Southside Street are thought to be those of the refectory. The site became the town prison, and in 1672, the Nonconformists acquired it. It later became a home for Huguenots. The remains are now part of the Coates Gin Distillery (qv). (2)

The Western part of the Coates Distillery contains remains of the Blackfriars. (3)