Plumpton Rocks

Harrogate
Plompton
Grid Ref : SE3553453751
Summary : Landscape park and pleasure grounds to Plompton Park. The pleasure grounds were laid out after circa 1755 by John Carr for Daniel Lascelles and planted with plants supplied by Telfords' Nursery at York. The grounds are set within a 16th century park.
More information : PLUMPTON ROCKS II*

Pleasure grounds (26ha) developed from the mid 1750s by Daniel Lascelles with advice from Robert and John Carr are based around a dramatic outcrop of millstone grit, part natural, part quarried, which runs north-south through the site.
A track leads from the west lodge, through the enclosing dry-stone wall, into the gardens. A band of huge rocks borders the east side of a lake (7 acres), some towering 30-40 feet above the level of the water. The lake was created from an existing fishpond which was enlarged by means of a substantial dam with an arched and rusticated masonry front, designed by Robert and John Carr.
Several of the rock outcrops have been given names: `Lion's Den, `Lover's Leap' and `Needle's Eye'. From an alcove cut out of the rock to house a seat, there are views to the south-west. Part of a network of paths and steps which ran through the rocks can be traced. The major path leads round the lake, over the dam, and along the west bank through Nanpie Plump.
The garden was originally planted with a great variety of trees and shrubs and some of these have survived, paticularly yews and pines.
The brick-walled kitchen garden (SE 35 SE 39) lies to the east of the hall and stables and was designed as an integral part of the layout. (1)

The pleasure grounds were laid out after circa 1755 by John Carr for Daniel Lascelles and planted with plants supplied by Telfords' Nursery at York. It is set within a 16th century park. (2)